Navigatio POI's - Kia K900 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-18-2015, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Garage
Default Navigatio POI's

I set my POI's to show gas stations and I wanted to add Starbucks, This navigation system does not allow me to add my own preference > If I remember correctly the Nav in my Optima did allow this .Is this just old age and memory is shot to rat **** or am I missing something on my Navigation .Having said all that is there a way to add personal choices on Nav




Larry
2015 k900 V6 Premium Edition Metallic Silver
funnyman7915 is offline  
post #2 of 2 Old 11-18-2015, 06:53 PM
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Garage
Default POI's

Starting on page 3-10 of the multimedia system book it lists my places and favorites these should work I'd think. Isn't this the same thing only a different name than the Optima? my Garmin GPS is nice as it allows me to search for the nearest starbucks and set it easy to get to


Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyman7915 View Post
I set my POI's to show gas stations and I wanted to add Starbucks, This navigation system does not allow me to add my own preference > If I remember correctly the Nav in my Optima did allow this .Is this just old age and memory is shot to rat **** or am I missing something on my Navigation .Having said all that is there a way to add personal choices on Nav

Last edited by Gene; 11-18-2015 at 06:56 PM.
Gene is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome