Map Update - Page 3 - Kia K900 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #21 of 52 Old 05-14-2018, 03:38 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Default

Please tell me if the issue was solved and how they fixed it. I updated my 2015 k900 yesterday and the head unit is completely bricked. Thank you in advance!
sprintfoot is offline  
post #22 of 52 Old 05-15-2018, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintfoot View Post
Please tell me if the issue was solved and how they fixed it. I updated my 2015 k900 yesterday and the head unit is completely bricked. Thank you in advance!
Like I mentioned in the previous post, if you went through the install steps correctly (no paired phones, no CD in the player, etc) then all you should need is a simple RESET as follows:

***Hold the Reset Button in with a pen WHILE starting the car***

2015 K900 - Black on Black, VIP package
joelischynski is offline  
post #23 of 52 Old 05-15-2018, 05:01 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Default

I hope this is not a stupid question, but where is the reset button? I can't seem to find the reset hole to stick a pen in anywhere.
sprintfoot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 52 Old 05-15-2018, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Default

The reset is a dimpled button to the right of the CD/DVD slot and the DISP button. Push in the dimple with a pen or paperclip.

Last edited by Zathras; 05-15-2018 at 08:37 PM.
Zathras is offline  
post #25 of 52 Old 06-24-2018, 06:44 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Default Map Update failure

Sadly, I too have a bricked head unit following the map update. I followed all instructions and had technical support on the phone with me during the install and everything was fine through 6 of 6 and now I have a non responsive home screen. I have tried the reset button during start up as suggested only for me this did not unlock my system. I am now waiting on Mapnsoft to get back to me.
[email protected] is offline  
post #26 of 52 Old 06-25-2018, 09:54 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Default Map Update pt 2

Today the MapNSoft technician walked me through a forced upgrade, which automatically began the upload from the USB. The system showed successful upload complete and rebooted to the same bricked home screen. Tried the reset button multiple times and still bricked.
[email protected] is offline  
post #27 of 52 Old 06-26-2018, 08:53 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Default Map Update pt 3

This morning I tried hitting the reset button several more times, holding it in for about 5 seconds each time. On the 5th or 6th try, my system rebooted and the radio began playing. I verified that the update loaded and all appears to be well. What a process.
[email protected] is offline  
post #28 of 52 Old 06-26-2018, 11:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Default

Wow, I'm sorry it was such an ordeal! I guess I got lucky when I updated mine a while back. But all's well that ends well, eh?
Zathras is offline  
post #29 of 52 Old 06-27-2018, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Arizona
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Garage
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
This morning I tried hitting the reset button several more times, holding it in for about 5 seconds each time. On the 5th or 6th try, my system rebooted and the radio began playing. I verified that the update loaded and all appears to be well. What a process.
Hmmm. Maybe not a coincidence that it took 5 or 6 times. I recall a similar experience.

2015 K900 - Black on Black, VIP package
joelischynski is offline  
post #30 of 52 Old 07-10-2018, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Default

I just went through this, but thankfully not as painfully as some of you. My car came without a nav chip, for some reason, but CarMax very obligingly ordered me one, and the tech and I stuck it in today. He was amazed when we had been sitting there five minutes or so and it showed only 1% complete!

Fortunately, having been warned by the members here, I knew what to expect on time, so I took off and drove around while it was updating. (That seems fine--doesn't hurt anything, but you don't have any radio or camera view.) I got lunch from a drive-up window and let it idle while I was chewing on my burger. I was apprehensive when it got down to 99%, and said it would reboot, but much to my surprise that went as planned. The radio came on, and then the Kia logo, which stayed on the screen just long enough for me to have misgivings, and then it was all back and updated and I have nav. :-) Whew! Load off my mind.
K9Intender is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome