frozen infotainment - Kia K900 Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 09-28-2021, 11:36 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Garage
Default frozen infotainment

My infotainment system froze up while driving from Dallas to Austin. I tried pressing the reset button. Tried combinations I could find on here.

My fix was finally pulling and reinserting all 3 A/V fuses on the fuse block under the dash. Note that you will lose your custom settings such as presets and sound settings.

Just a suggestion in case anyone else experiences the same issue.

RMartin
Dallas, TX
2015 K900 VIP Titanium Bronze over White interior
rsmartin61 is offline  
post #2 of 2 Old 10-08-2021, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Default

On my '16 Sedona, after a map update the time went wonky. The fix was flipping the switch inside the lower dash fuse panel to Off for 10 seconds, then back on. Does the K900 have that? I haven't even checked to see if my Cadenza has it. Haven't needed it.

Anyway, if the fuse panel has that white switch right in the middle, you could try that first.

'14 Cadenza, '16 Sedona
Kia-Driver is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome