map and navigation update - Kia K900 Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 07-19-2015, 07:28 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Default map and navigation update

If you got one of the first K900's , There is a new V9 map and navigation update available from 2015 KIA K900 Map Update - Map Updates.
It will cost you $149.00.
Don't know if it is any good, or just a money grabber
Gene is offline  
post #2 of 24 Old 07-20-2015, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene View Post
If you got one of the first K900's , There is a new V9 map and navigation update available from 2015 KIA K900 Map Update - Map Updates.
It will cost you $149.00.
Don't know if it is any good, or just a money grabber
Are they not all first's ? I actually don't care that much as 99% of my driving is local and the only time I used it was mostly to see if it worked. I found on my 2014 KOH the existing Nav worked just fine

Larry
2015 k900 V6 Premium Edition Metallic Silver
funnyman7915 is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 07-20-2015, 12:16 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Default

Maybe not worth doing, just thought I'd put it out there
Gene is offline  
 
post #4 of 24 Old 07-20-2015, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Default

Since as you said 2015 was the first year I would not pay 149 for the upgrade which BTW I find a complete rip off since Gaiman's are free.

Larry
2015 k900 V6 Premium Edition Metallic Silver
funnyman7915 is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 07-20-2015, 05:22 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Default

I have a garmin nuvi 3597LM, life time map updates and traffic that I always carry. kia's only good thing about the cadenza update was to have the agree disappear after about 5 or 6 seconds. Wish they would do the same with the K900
Gene is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 07-22-2015, 11:23 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Hamilton , Ontario
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Default

I have the new map update but i didn't pay for it. I simply called Kia Canada and said how is it I have a 2014 nav when I purchased model year 2015? they replied as a one time offer we will cover the cost ( all) of the nav update

only difference that I noticed so far is that Canadian cars have the UVO option highlighted through the rotary dial visible on the screen but wont activate because its a Canadian Kia and the vin isn't recognized
wildcards is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 07-22-2015, 11:57 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Default

That's interesting about the Canadian UVO doesn't work because the vin isn't recognized
Gene is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 07-22-2015, 12:03 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Default

So what is the map version for your maps mine is 06.50.44.002 now new one here would be 08.41.52.591
Gene is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 07-22-2015, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Default

I will look when I go to my car after work Gene

Larry
2015 k900 V6 Premium Edition Metallic Silver
funnyman7915 is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 07-22-2015, 07:21 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
Gene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Default

One thing to remember if you do the update, make sure your paired phone is turned off or unpaired it before you start.
Directions don't tell you that but will cause the update to freeze. Then you can't do anything without a reset.
Gene is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome